What is the Statute of Limitations for a Personal Injury Claim in Georgia?
[…] For example, if you are exposed to a substance at work that makes you sick, you may not be aware of the harm until you get a diagnosis from a physician. These cases use a "discovery of harm" rule. The statute of limitations clock starts when you learn about the injury instead of the date when it actually happened.


The statute of limitations also applies to some criminal cases. You can only be charged with a misdemeanor for two years after the event. In Georgia, there is no limit on felony charges.


What does the law say?

Georgia statute of limitations rule (Section 9-3-33) specifically states:

“Actions for injuries to the person shall be brought within two years after the right of action accrues, except for injuries to the reputation, which shall be brought within one year after the right of action accrues, and except for actions for injuries to the person involving loss of consortium, which shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues.”


The two-year statute of limitations will apply in most cases. As you can see from the text of the law, there are a couple of exceptions to this rule. 


When is the statute of limitations less than two years?

Personal injury does not necessarily have to be physical.